Privacy Notice

How we collect information

The Somerset Association of Local Councils Ltd (SALC) collects information from you from a variety of sources, including when you join our association, complete an online form, complete a survey or when you call, write or email to us. We may also collect information when you use our social media site or website. We use cookies on our website to collect limited personal information. These cookies are used to assist in the delivery of services to you and for some technical reasons such as mapping coordinates. You can use your browser software to restrict or to refuse to accept these, or at a later point in time, to remove them. We do not pass on information gathered from these cookies to any third party without your express consent. Cookies will not be used where the data can be obtained anonymously.

What’s a Cookie?  

A cookie is small file placed on a user’s computer by a website, which logs information about the user and their previous/current visits for the use of the site next time the user makes contact. More information about cookies can be found in Guidance to the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, which can be accessed by going to the Information Commissioner’s website and following the relevant link. 

What are Traffic Logs?  

We use traffic logs to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Our website uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page – https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/

Links

Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, social media sites including Twitter and Facebook will set cookies through our site, which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our website.

What information we collect about you

The information we require from you includes contact details, e.g., clerk, chairman, councillor name, address, email, telephone numbers. 

We may also take photographs at our events to use for general marketing purposes and publicity.  We may receive information about you from third parties including: PKF Littlejohn LLP, HMRC, legal advisors, external trining providers, and other local authorities, for example.

What processing we do with information collected

The information we require from you is used to manage your council’s membership or to provide a service. The processing activities include:

  • Handling and documenting enquiries.
  • Commissioning third parties for supplementary advice – (e.g., NALC legal).
  • Managing your subscription charges and payments.
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulation.
  • Communication through the delivery of regular news bulletins.

SALC regularly conduct surveys relating to the services on offer to gauge opinion, satisfaction and, make improvements based on feedback. SALC uses a range of information and communication systems, applications, and technologies to assist with the efficient operation of the business. Personal information is stored and managed within those systems, which are maintained following cyber security standards. SALC holds information in its IT system, which may be copied for testing, backup, archiving, and disaster recovery purposes. All data is held within the UK.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

 The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations);
  • public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law;
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests).

 

Additional services

SALC offers additional services to members such as training, support, and mediation services as well as ad hoc events. In respect of these additional services, we ask for information including your title, forename, surname, postal address (where required), telephone number, email address, training history (where required), education details (where required), information about your training needs (where required), employment details (where required), dietary requirements (where applicable).

We use this information to communicate with you about your training, to communicate with you about your mediation case, to communicate relevant information to you regarding events you can attend. 

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

Our legitimate interests are to be able to process and maintain the progress of your membership, mediation case, and your training.

Where you have consented to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, our legal basis of processing for this use of your personal information is consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by ‘opting out’ of newsletters or by getting in touch with us.

Children’s information

Our website and services are not intended for use by children, and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

How we communicate with you

SALC needs to communicate with members, and this is normally in writing (email) or by telephone. Our regular electronic newsletters provide essential information, guidance, and updates in relation to public sector as well as details of training and development and publications available. This is an important part of our membership offering, but you can unsubscribe via any of the newsletters.

Who we share data with and how long do we keep information

SALC may share a limited amount of personal data with our contractors who carry out services on our behalf, i.e., training providers. Our contractors are required to comply with the law and are required to have suitable data processing arrangements in place to ensure the data is managed appropriately and for specified purposes. SALC may need to share personal information with government departments and agencies, with the National Association of Local Councils (NALC), our auditors, and our trainers.  Details of our file and records management policy and procedures are available on request from  info@somerset-alc.org.uk.

We retain information for  delegates up to 6 years after the relationship with the person, who is the subject of the data, has ceased. 

We keep all information relating to parties in mediation for as long as the case is live. All paper is shredded and any information that has been securely stored electronically is deleted at the end of the case. A record that a mediation has taken place, showing the date, type of dispute, and whether settlement was reached, is kept for professional necessity; this information is anonymised. 

What we will not do

We will not send unsolicited marketing materials or sell your personal data on to third parties. We will not pass on your personal data to unrelated third parties unless we are allowed or required to do so by law, or we have your explicit permission to do that. We will not transfer or store your personal data outside Europe, or outside of the control of the UK/European regulations. 

Your rights, the right to complain and the ICO

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. Please contact info@somerset-alc.org.uk if you wish to request access to any of your personal data and we will always endeavour to answer your questions. In most cases we will not charge a fee. Where we do charge a fee, this will be in line with the guidance set out by the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) and based on the administrative costs incurred in dealing with the request. Please be specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to and within what timeframe. You also have the right to correct information we hold. Please advise us of any changes or corrections by contacting info@somerset-alc.org.uk. You have the right to withdraw your consent to use any information that was previously provided with your consent. Please advise us if you wish to withdraw any consent previously given by contacting us info@somerset-alc.org.uk. You can check details of your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO) website

Registration with the ICO

Somerset Association of Local Councils Ltd is a registered data controller: ICO registration number is ZB584983.

Changes to this privacy notice

This is a controlled document and is the responsibility of the chief executive officer.  It is referenced SALC v. 2 23 and was last updated on 17th October 2023.  

What would you like to Search for?

Skip to content